Locus Award Nominees

Finalists for this year’s Locus Awards have been announced. The prizes will be presented at the Science Fiction Awards Weekend in Seattle WA, June 25-27, 2010.
(I italicized the books and stories I’ve already read)
Science Fiction Novel
The Empress of Mars, by Kage Baker
Steal Across the Sky, by Nancy Kress
Boneshaker, by Cherie Priest
Galileo’s Dream, by Kim Stanley Robinson
Julian Comstock: A Story of 22nd-Century America, by Robert Charles Wilson
Fantasy Novel
The City & The City, by China Miéville
Unseen Academicals, by Terry Pratchett
Drood, by Dan Simmons
Palimpsest, by Catherynne M. Valente
Finch, by Jeff VanderMeer
First Novel
The Windup Girl, by Paolo Bacigalupi
The Manual of Detection, by Jedediah Berry
Soulless, by Gail Carriger
Lamentation, by Ken Scholes
Norse Code, by Greg van Eekhout
Young-Adult Novel
The Hotel Under the Sand, by Kage Baker
Going Bovine, by Libba Bray
Catching Fire, by Suzanne Collins
Liar, by Justine Larbalestier
Leviathan, by Scott Westerfeld
Novella
The Women of Nell Gwynne’s, by Kage Baker
“Act One,” by Nancy Kress
“Vishnu at the Cat Circus,” by Ian McDonald
Shambling Towards Hiroshima, by James Morrow
“Palimpsest,” by Charles Stross
Novelette
“By Moonlight,” by Peter S. Beagle
“It Takes Two,” by Nicola Griffith
“First Flight,” by Mary Robinette Kowal
“Eros, Philia, Agape,” by Rachel Swirsky
“The Island,” by Peter Watts
Short Story
“The Pelican Bar,” by Karen Joy Fowler
“An Invocation of Incuriosity,” by Neil Gaiman
“Spar,” by Kij Johnson
“Going Deep,” by James Patrick Kelly
“Useless Things,” by Maureen F. McHugh
Magazine
Analog
Asimov’s
Clarkesworld
F&SF
Tor.com
Publisher
Baen
Night Shade
Pyr
Subterranean
Tor
Anthology
Lovecraft Unbound, edited by Ellen Datlow
The New Space Opera 2, edited by Gardner Dozois & Jonathan Strahan
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Sixth Annual Collection, edited by Gardner Dozois
Songs of the Dying Earth: Stories in Honor of Jack Vance, edited by George R.R. Martin & Gardner Dozois
Eclipse Three, edited by Jonathan Strahan
Collection
We Never Talk About My Brother, by Peter S. Beagle
Cyberabad Days, by Ian McDonald
Wireless, by Charles Stross
The Best of Gene Wolfe, by Gene Wolfe
The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny: Volumes 1-6, by Roger Zelazny
Editor
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David G. Hartwell
Jonathan Strahan
Gordon Van Gelder
Artist
Stephan Martinière
John Picacio
Shaun Tan
Charles Vess
Michael Whelan
Non-fiction/Art Book
Powers: Secret Histories, by John Berlyne
Spectrum 16: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, edited by Cathy & Arnie Fenner
Cheek by Jowl, by Ursula K. Le Guin
This is Me, Jack Vance! (Or, More Properly, This is “I”), by Jack Vance
Drawing Down the Moon: The Art of Charles Vess, by Charles Vess