Locus Award Nominees

The nominees for the Locus Award were announced this weekend.


BEST SCIENCE FICTION NOVEL
* Blindsight, Peter Watts (Tor)
* Carnival, Elizabeth Bear (Bantam Spectra)

* Farthing, Jo Walton (Tor)
* Glasshouse, Charles Stross (Orbit; Ace)
* Rainbows End, Vernor Vinge (Tor)
BEST FANTASY NOVEL
* The Jennifer Morgue, Charles Stross (Golden Gryphon Press; Ace)
* The Last Witchfinder, James Morrow (Morrow)
* The Privilege of the Sword, Ellen Kushner (Bantam Spectra)
* Soldier of Sidon, Gene Wolfe (Tor)
* Three Days to Never, Tim Powers (Subterranean Press; Morrow)
BEST FIRST NOVEL
* Crystal Rain, Tobias S. Buckell (Tor)
* The Glass Books of the Dream Eaters, Gordon Dahlquist (Bantam; Viking UK)
* The Green Glass Sea, Ellen Klages (Viking)
* The Lies of Locke Lamora, Scott Lynch (Gollancz; Bantam Spectra)
* Temeraire: His Majesty’s Dragon/Throne of Jade/Black Powder, Naomi Novik (Del Rey; Voyager); as Temeraire: In the Service of the King (SFBC)
BEST YOUNG ADULT BOOK
* The Keys to the Kingdom: Sir Thursday, Garth Nix (Allen & Unwin; The Chicken House)
* Magic Lessons, Justine Larbalestier (Penguin/Razorbill)
* Spirits That Walk in Shadow, Nina Kiriki Hoffman (Viking)
* Voices, Ursula K. Le Guin (Orion Children’s; Harcourt)
* Wintersmith, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK; HarperTempest)
BEST NOVELLA
* “Botch Town”, Jeffrey Ford (The Empire of Ice Cream)
* “Lord Weary’s Empire”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s 12/06)
* “Map of Dreams”, M. Rickert (Map of Dreams)
* “The Mars Girl”, Joe Haldeman (Escape from Earth) [See SF Signal review]
* “Missile Gap”, Charles Stross (One Million A.D.) [See SF Signal review]
BEST NOVELETTE
* “I, Row-Boat”, Cory Doctorow (Flurb 1, Fall ’06)
* “The Night Whiskey”, Jeffrey Ford (Salon Fantastique)
* “Pol Pot’s Beautiful Daughter (Fantasy)”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 10-11/06)
* “The Singularity Needs Women!”, Paul Di Filippo (Forbidden Planets [Crowther])
* “When Sysadmins Ruled the Earth”, Cory Doctorow (Baen’s Universe 8/06)
BEST SHORT STORY
* “How to Talk to Girls at Parties”, Neil Gaiman (Fragile Things)
* “In the Abyss of Time”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov’s 8/06)
* “Nano Comes to Clifford Falls”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 7/06)
* “Sob in the Silence”, Gene Wolfe (Strange Birds)
* “Tin Marsh”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s 8/06)
BEST ANTHOLOGY
* One Million A.D., Gardner Dozois, ed. (SFBC) [See SF Signal review]
* Salon Fantastique, Ellen Datlow & Terri Windling, eds. (Thunder’s Mouth Press)
* The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror: Nineteenth Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin’s)
* The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Third Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s) [See SF Signal review]
* Year’s Best SF 11, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos) [See SF Signal review]
BEST COLLECTION
* The Best of Philip José Farmer, Philip José Farmer (Subterranean Press)
* The Empire of Ice Cream, Jeffrey Ford (Golden Gryphon Press)
* Fragile Things, Neil Gaiman (Morrow; Headline Review)
* Galactic North, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz)
* The Ladies of Grace Adieu and other stories, Susanna Clarke (Bloomsbury)
BEST EDITOR
* Jim Baen
* Ellen Datlow
* Gardner Dozois
* David G. Hartwell
* Gordon Van Gelder
BEST ARTIST
* Bob Eggleton
* Donato Giancola
* John Picacio
* Charles Vess
* Michael Whelan
BEST NON-FICTION
* About Writing, Samuel R. Delany (Wesleyan University Press)
* Blood & Thunder: The Life & Art of Robert E. Howard, Mark Finn (MonkeyBrain Books)
* The Darkening Garden: A Short Lexicon of Horror, John Clute (Payseur & Schmidt)
* James Tiptree, Jr.: The Double Life of Alice B. Sheldon, Julie Phillips (St. Martin’s) [See SF Signal review]
* Myths for the Modern Age: Philip José Farmer’s Wold Newton Universe, Win Scott Eckert (MonkeyBrain Books)
BEST ART BOOK
* Cathy & Arnie Fenner, eds. Spectrum 13: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art (Underwood)
* Edward Gorey, Amphigorey Again (Harcourt)
* John Jude Palencar, Origins (Underwood Books)
* John Picacio, Cover Story (MonkeyBrain Books) [See SF Signal review]
* Boris Vallejo & Julie Bell, The Fabulous Women of Boris Vallejo and Julie Bell (HarperCollins/Collins Design)