Hugo Nominations 2004

Once again, its that time of the year, for Hugo Nominations for the 2003 calendar year…


2003 Hugo Award Nominees
Best Novel (462 ballots)
Paladin of Souls � Lois McMaster Bujold (Eos)
Humans � Robert Sawyer (Tor Books)
Ilium � Dan Simmons (Eos)
Singularity Sky � Charles Stross (Ace Books)
Blind Lake � Robert Charles Wilson (Tor Books)
I haven’t read any of these yet but I have strong desire to read all of them except for the Sawyer. I have read Curse of Chalion (the book that comes before Paladin), love Dan Simmons, am intrigued by the Stross, and I do like Robert Charles Wilson.
Best Novella (215 ballots)
“Walk in Silence” � Catherine Asaro (Analog, April 2003)
“Empress of Mars” � Kage Baker (Asimov’s, July 2003)
“The Green Leopard Plague” � Walter Jon Williams (Asimov’s, Oct.�Nov. 2003)
“Just Like the Ones We Used to Know” � Connie Willis (Asimov’s, Dec. 2003)
“The Cookie Monster” � Vernor Vinge (Analog, Oct. 2003)
Not having an Asimov’s subscription anymore, I’ve not read any of the story ones. I’ve heard very good things about Empress, though.
Best Novelette (243 ballots)
“Empire of Ice Cream” � Jeffrey Ford (Sci Fiction, scifi.com, Feb. 2003)
“Bernardo’s House” � James Patrick Kelly (Asimov’s, June 2003)
“Into the Gardens of Sweet Night” � Jay Lake (Writers of the Future XIX, Bridge, 2003)
“Hexagons” � Robert Reed (Asimov’s, July 2003)
“Nightfall” � Charles Stross (Asimov’s, April 2003)
“Legions in Time” � Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s, April 2003)
See above. I am familiar with all of these writers except Jay Lake, who seems to be a real newbie.
Best Short Story (310 ballots)
“Paying It Forward” � Michael A. Burstein (Analog, Sept. 2003)
“A Study in Emerald” � Neil Gaiman (Shadows over Baker Street, Del Rey, 2003)
“Four Short Novels” � Joe Haldeman (Fantasy & Science Fiction, Nov. 2003)
“The Tale of the Golden Eagle” � David D. Levine (Fantasy & Science Fiction, June 2003)
“Robots Don’t Cry” � Mike Resnick (Asimov’s, July 2003)
A much more diverse group than recent years. No Swanwick (or two) for example!
Best Related Book (243 ballots)
Scores: Reviews 1993�2003 � John Clute (Beccon Publications, 2003)
Spectrum 10: The Best in Fantastic Contemporary Art � Cathy & Arnie Fenner (Underwood Books, 2003)
The Chesley Awards for SF & Fantasy Art: A Retrospective � John Grant, Elizabeth L. Humphrey, & Pamela D. Scoville (Artist’s & Photographer’s Press Ltd., 2003)
Dreamer of Dune: The Biography of Frank Herbert � Brian Herbert (Tor Books, 2003)
The Thackery T. Lambshead Guide to Eccentric & Discredited Diseases � Jeff Vandermeer & Mark Roberts (Night Shade Books, 2003)
Master Storyteller: An Illustrated Tour of the Fiction of L. Ron Hubbard � William J. Widder (Bridge, 2003)
I’ve heard good stuff about the Diseases bit, which really should go under fiction, but hey. Vandermeer seems to enjoy playing with boundaries.
Best Dramatic Presentation � Long Form (363 ballots)
28 Days Later (DNA Films/Fox Searchlight). Directed by Danny Boyle; written by Alex Garland.
Finding Nemo (Pixar/Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Andrew Stanton & Lee Unkrich; screenplay by Andrew Stanton, Bob Peterson & David Reynolds; story by Andrew Stanton.
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (New Line Cinema). Directed by Peter Jackson; screenplay by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson; based on the novel by J.R.R. Tolkien.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (Walt Disney Pictures). Directed by Gore Verbinski; screenplay by Ted Elliott & Terry Rossio; screen story by Ted Elliott, Terry Rossio, Stuart Beattie & Jay Wolpert.
X2: X-Men United (20th Century Fox/Marvel). Directed by Bryan Singer; screenplay by Michael Dougherty, Dan Harris & David Hayter; story by Zak Penn, David Hayter & Bryan Singer.
LOTR is the prohibitive favorite. I can’t really see any of these beating it except *maybe* Finding Nemo and that’s not truly a genre film.
Best Dramatic Presentation � Short Form (212 ballots)
“Chosen” � Buffy the Vampire Slayer (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Written and directed by Joss Whedon.
“Gollum’s Acceptance Speech at the 2003 MTV Movie Awards” (Wingnut Films/New Line Cinema). Written and directed by Fran Walsh, Philippa Boyens & Peter Jackson.
“Heart of Gold” � Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Thomas J. Wright; written by Brett Matthews.
“Message” � Firefly (Mutant Enemy Inc./20th Century Fox). Directed by Tim Minear; written by Joss Whedon & Tim Minear.
“Rosetta” � Smallville (Tollin/Robbins Productions/Warner Brothers). Directed by James Marshall; written by Al Gough & Miles Millar.
The power of the Firefly DVD box set comes to the fore.
Best Professional Editor (319 ballots)
Ellen Datlow
Gardner Dozois
David Hartwell
Stanley Schmidt
Gordon Van Gelder
Usual suspects.
Best Professional Artist (241 ballots)
Jim Burns
Bob Eggleton
Frank Frazetta
Frank Kelly Freas
Donato Giancola
More of the same.
Best Semi-Prozine (199 ballots)
Ansible, ed. Dave Langford
Interzone, ed. David Pringle
Locus, ed. Charles N. Brown, Jennifer A. Hall, and Kirsten Gong-Wong
The New York Review of Science Fiction, ed. Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin Maroney
Third Alternative, ed. Andy Cox
The Locus category, since it usually wins.
Best Fanzine (211 ballots)
Challenger, ed. Guy H. Lillian III
Emerald City, ed. Cheryl Morgan
File 770, ed. Mike Glyer
Mimosa, ed. Rich and Nicki Lynch
Plokta, ed. Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
Web sites slowly are making a permanent place in this spot.
Best Fan Writer (260 ballots)
Jeff Berkwits
Bob Devney
John L. Flynn
Dave Langford
Cheryl Morgan
Steven Silver missed the cut, alas!
Best Fan Artist (190 ballots)
Brad Foster
Teddy Harvia
Sue Mason
Steve Stiles
Frank Wu
Not something I follow…
The John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (192 ballots)
Jay Lake (second year of eligibility)
David D. Levine (second year of eligibility)
Karin Lowachee (second year of eligibility)
Chris Moriarty (first year of eligibility)
Tim Pratt (second year of eligibility)
Note: This award is not a Hugo; it is sponsored by Dell Magazines.
Dang! Sarah Bear didn’t get it. Hopefully she WILL be nominated next year. I guess people like Deb are pulling for Lowachee here.
I am not convinced of the usefulness of the Retro Hugos, and so present the nominations without comment.
Retrospective Hugo Awards for work done in 1953
Below are nominations in 10 categories for the best work of 1953. Three categories were dropped for insufficient nominees: Best Dramatic Presentation � Long Form, Best Semi-Prozine, and Best Fan Artist.
Best Novel of 1953 (113 ballots)
The Caves of Steel � Isaac Asimov (Galaxy, Oct.�Dec. 1953)
Fahrenheit 451 � Ray Bradbury (Ballantine)
Childhood’s End � Arthur C. Clarke (Ballantine)
Mission of Gravity � Hal Clement (Astounding, Feb.�July 1953)
More than Human � Theodore Sturgeon (Ballantine)
Best Novella of 1953 (67 ballots)
“Un-Man” � Poul Anderson (Astounding, Jan. 1953)
“A Case of Conscience” � James Blish (If, Sept. 1953)
“The Rose” � Charles L. Harness (Authentic Science Fiction Monthly, March 1953)
“Daughters of Earth” � Judith Merrill (The Petrified Planet, Twayne, 1953)
“And My Fear is Great” � Theodore Sturgeon (Beyond Fantasy Fiction, July 1953)
Best Novelette of 1953 (66 ballots)
“Sam Hall” � Poul Anderson (Astounding, Aug. 1953)
“The Adventure of the Misplaced Hound” � Poul Anderson & Gordon R. Dickson (Universe, Dec. 1953)
“Earthman, Come Home” � James Blish (Astounding, Nov. 1953)
“The Wall Around the World” � Theodore Cogswell (Beyond Fantasy Fiction, Sept. 1953)
“Second Variety” � Philip K. Dick (Space Science Fiction, May 1953)
Best Short Story of 1953 (96 ballots)
“Star Light, Star Bright” � Alfred Bester (Fantasy & Science Fiction, July 1953)
“It’s a Good Life” � Jerome Bixby (Star Science Fiction Stories #2, Ballantine)
“The Nine Billion Names of God” � Arthur C. Clarke (Star Science Fiction Stories #1, Ballantine)
“Seventh Victim” � Robert Sheckley (Galaxy, April 1953)
“A Saucer of Loneliness” � Theodore Sturgeon (Galaxy, Feb. 1953)
Best Related Book of 1953 (21 ballots)
Conquest of the Moon � Wernher von Braun, Fred L. Whipple & Willy Ley (Viking Press)
Modern Science Fiction: Its Making and Future � Reginald Bretnor (Coward-McCann)
Science-Fiction Handbook � L. Sprague de Camp (Hermitage)
Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form, of 1953 (96 ballots)
The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms (Mutual Pictures/Warner Brothers). Directed by Eug�ne Louri�; screenplay by Louis Morheim and Fred Freiberger; based on the story by Ray Bradbury.
Duck Dodgers in the 24 1/2 th Century (Warner Brothers). Directed by Chuck Jones; written by Michael Maltese.
Invaders from Mars (National Pictures/20th Century Fox). Directed by William Cameron Menzies; screenplay by Richard Blake; story by John Tucker Battle.
It Came from Outer Space (Universal). Directed by Jack Arnold; screenplay by Harry Essex; story by Ray Bradbury.
The War of the Worlds (Paramount Pictures). Directed by Byron Haskin; screenplay by Barr� Lyndon; based on the novel by H.G. Wells.
Best Professional Editor of 1953 (49 ballots)
Anthony Boucher
John W. Campbell, Jr.
H. L. Gold
Frederik Pohl
Donald A. Wollheim
Best Professional Artist of 1953 (68 ballots)
Chesley Bonestell
Ed Emshwiller
Virgil Finlay
Frank Kelly Freas
Richard Powers
Best Fanzine of 1953 (36 ballots)
Hyphen, ed. Chuck Harris & Walt Willis
Quandry, ed. Lee Hoffman
Science Fiction Newsletter, ed. Bob Tucker
Sky Hook, ed. Redd Boggs
Slant, ed. Walter Willis; art editor James White
Best Fan Writer of 1953 (38 ballots)
Redd Boggs
Lee Hoffman
Bob Tucker
James White
Walter A. Willis