Obama Administration backs Bush Secrecy Policy

Obama Admin Backs Bush Secrecy Policy
I said to Brian that I would call our President out when I thought he crossed lines…and he has crossed a line here.
In the first major national security case of the Obama administration, lawyers representing the government took the exact same position as the Bush administration. Government attorneys asked a judge to throw out a torture case, citing the need to preserve state secrets.
This is completely and utterly wrong. The Obama administration is making a big mistake here, not for the least of reasons that it puts them in the same legal waters as those scouted by the odious Bush team that condoned illegal and immoral acts.
Obama, I want and demand better. I can’t fathom of how this can be excusable even as a “temporary” measure before fully reviewing the issue. There are far less extreme positions his administration could have and should have taken, even as a placeholder to a more defined legal view.

Locus Recommends You Read 2008 Things: The Meme

Via Andrew Wheeler
It’s the usual rule: bold for things one has read, italics for things one has in a pile but hasn’t read yet.
SF novels
Matter, Iain M. Banks (Orbit UK)
Flood, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz, Roc ’09)
Weaver, Stephen Baxter (Gollancz, Ace)
City at the End of Time, Greg Bear (Gollancz, Del Rey)
Incandescence, Greg Egan (Gollancz, Night Shade)
January Dancer, Michael Flynn (Tor)
Marsbound, Joe Haldeman (Ace)
Spirit, Gwyneth Jones (Gollancz)
Escapement, Jay Lake (Tor)
Song of Time, Ian R. MacLeod (PS Publishing)
The Night Sessions, Ken MacLeod (Orbit)
The Quiet War, Paul McAuley (Gollancz)
The Company, K. J. Parker (Orbit)
House of Suns, Alastair Reynolds (Gollancz, Ace ’09)
Pirate Sun, Karl Schroeder (Tor)
Anathem, Neal Stephenson (Atlantic UK, Morrow)
Saturn’s Children, Charles Stross (Orbit, Ace)
Rolling Thunder, John Varley (Ace)
Half a Crown, Jo Walton (Tor)
Implied Spaces, Walter Jon Williams (Night Shade Books)
Fantasy novels
An Autumn War, Daniel Abraham (Tor)
The Love We Share Without Knowing, Christopher Barzak (Bantam)
The Knights of the Cornerstone, James P. Blaylock (Ace)
The Ghost in Love, Jonathan Carroll (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
The Island of Eternal Love, Daina Chaviano (Riverhead)
The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford (Morrow)
Shadowbridge/ Lord Tophet, Gregory Frost (Ballantine Del Rey)
The Memoirs of a Master Forger, William Heaney (Gollancz) ; as How to Make Friends with Demons, Graham Joyce (Night Shade Books ’09)
Varanger, Cecelia Holland (Tor/Forge)
Lavinia, Ursula K. Le Guin (Harcourt)
The Bell at Sealey Head, Patricia A. McKillip (Ace)
The Hidden World, Paul Park (Tor)
The Engine’s Child, Holly Phillips (Ballantine Del Rey)
The Enchantress of Florence, Salman Rushdie (Jonathan Cape)
The Alchemy of Stone, Ekaterina Sedia (Prime Books)
The Dragons of Babel, Michael Swanwick (Tor)
An Evil Guest, Gene Wolfe (Tor)

First novels
The Ninth Circle, Alex Bell (Gollancz)
The Painted Man, Peter V. Brett (HarperVoyager); as The Warded Man (Ballantine Del Rey)
A Curse as Dark as Gold, Elizabeth C. Bunce (Scholastic)
Graceling, Kristin Cashore (Harcourt)
Alive in Necropolis, Doug Dorst (Riverhead)
Thunderer, Felix Gilman (Bantam Spectra)
Black Ships, Jo Graham (Orbit US)
Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory (Ballantine Del Rey)
The Gone-Away World, Nick Harkaway (William Heinemann, Knopf)
Last Dragon, J.T. McDermott (Wizards of the Coast/Discoveries)
Singularity’s Ring, Paul Melko (Tor)
The Long Look, Richard Parks (Five Star)
The Red Wolf Conspiracy, Robert V. S. Redick (Gollancz, Del Rey ’09)
The Cabinet of Wonders, Marie Rutkoski (Farrar, Straus, Giroux)
Young Adult Books
City of Ashes, Cassandra Clare (Simon & Schuster/McElderry)
The Hunger Games, Suzanne Collins (Scholastic Press)
Monster Blood Tattoo, Book Two: Lamplighter, D. M. Cornish (Putnam; Omnibus Books Australia)
Little Brother, Cory Doctorow (Tor)
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman (HarperCollins, Bloomsbury)
Eon: Dragoneye Reborn, Alison Goodman (Viking); as The Two Pearls of Wisdom (HarperCollins Australia)
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan (Knopf)
How to Ditch Your Fairy, Justine Larbalestier (Bloomsbury USA)
Ink Exchange, Melissa Marr (HarperTeen)
Chalice, Robin McKinley (Putnam)
The Knife of Never Letting Go, Patrick Ness (Candlewick Press)
The Adoration of Jenna Fox, Mary E. Pearson (Henry Holt)
Nation, Terry Pratchett (Doubleday UK, HarperCollins)
Zoe’s Tale, John Scalzi (Tor)
Flora’s Dare, Ysabeau S. Wilce (Harcourt)
Collections
The Serial Garden: The Complete Armitage Family Stories, Joan Aiken (Small Beer Press/Big Mouth House)
Pump Six and Other Stories, Paolo Bacigalupi (Night Shade Books)
The Adventures of Langdon St. Ives, James P. Blaylock (Subterranean Press)
Works of Art, James Blish (NESFA Press)
The Wall of America, Thomas M. Disch (Tachyon Publications)
Dark Integers and Other Stories, Greg Egan (Subterranean Press)
The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford (HarperPerennial)
The Wreck of the Godspeed and Other Stories, James Patrick Kelly (Golden Gryphon Press)
The Baum Plan for Financial Independence and Other Stories, John Kessel (Small Beer Press)
Nano Comes to Clifford Falls and Other Stories, Nancy Kress (Golden Gryphon Press)
Mr. Gaunt and Other Uneasy Encounters, John Langan (Prime Books)
Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link (Viking)
H.P. Lovecraft: The Fiction, H. P. Lovecraft (Barnes & Noble)
Binding Energy, Daniel Marcus (Elastic Press)
Ten Sigmas and Other Unlikelihoods, Paul Melko (Fairwood Press)
The Collected Short Fiction: Where Angels Fear / The Gods Perspire, Ken Rand (Fairwood Press)
The Ant King and Other Stories, Benjamin Rosenbaum (Small Beer Press)
Long Walks, Last Flights, and Other Strange Journeys, Ken Scholes (Fairwood Press)
Filter House, Nisi Shawl (Aqueduct Press)
The Autopsy and Other Tales, Michael Shea (Centipede Press)
The Best of Lucius Shepard, Lucius Shepard (Subterranean Press)
The Best of Michael Swanwick, Michael Swanwick (Subterranean Press)
Other Worlds, Better Lives, Howard Waldrop (Old Earth Books)
Crazy Love, Leslie What (Wordcraft of Oregon)
Gateway to Paradise: The Collected Stories of Jack Williamson, Volume Six, Jack Williamson (Haffner Press)
Anthologies – Original
Clockwork Phoenix, Mike Allen, ed. (Norilana Books)
Fast Forward 2, Lou Anders, ed. (Pyr)
Sideways in Crime, Lou Anders, ed. (Solaris)
Dreaming Again, Jack Dann, ed. (HarperCollins Australia; Eos)
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed. (Ballantine Del Rey)
Galactic Empires, Gardner Dozois, ed. (SFBC)
Extraordinary Engines: The Definitive Steampunk Anthology, Nick Gevers, ed. (Solaris)
A Book of Wizards, Marvin Kaye, ed. (SFBC)
The Solaris Book Of New Science Fiction Volume Two, George Mann, ed. (Solaris)
Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy, William Schafer, ed. (Subterranean Press)
Eclipse Two, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
The Starry Rift, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Viking)
Fast Ships, Black Sails, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Night Shade Books)
Celebration: 50 Years of the British Science Fiction Association, Ian Whates, ed. (NewCon Press)
Anthologies – Reprint
Wastelands, John Joseph Adams, ed. (Night Shade Books)
A Science Fiction Omnibus, Brian W. Aldiss, ed. (Penguin Modern Classics)
The Black Mirror and Other Stories: An Anthology of Science Fiction from Germany and Austria, Franz Rottensteiner, ed. (Wesleyan University Press)
Poe’s Children: The New Horror, Peter Straub, ed. (Doubleday)
The New Weird, Ann VanderMeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon Publications)
Steampunk, Ann Vandermeer & Jeff VanderMeer, eds. (Tachyon Publications)
Anthologies – Best of the Year
The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-first Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link & Gavin Grant, eds. (St. Martin’s Griffin)
The Year’s Best Science Fiction: Twenty-Fifth Annual Collection, Gardner Dozois, ed. (St. Martin’s)
Year’s Best Fantasy 8, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Tachyon Publications)
Year’s Best SF 13, David G. Hartwell & Kathryn Cramer, eds. (Eos)
Fantasy: The Best of the Year: 2008 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime Books)
Science Fiction: The Best of the Year: 2008 Edition, Rich Horton, ed. (Prime Books)
The Mammoth Book of Best New Horror: Volume Nineteen, Stephen Jones, ed. (Robinson; Running Press)
The Best Science Fiction and Fantasy of the Year Volume Two, Jonathan Strahan, ed. (Night Shade Books)
Non-Fiction
Lexicon Urthus: A Dictionary for the Urth Cycle, Second Edition, Michael Andre-Driussi (Sirius Fiction)
Miracles of Life, J. G. Ballard (HarperCollins/Fourth Estate UK)
An Unofficial Companion to the Novels of Terry Pratchett, Andrew M. Butler (Greenwood)
The Vorkosigan Companion: The Universe of Lois McMaster Bujold, Lillian Stewart Carl & Martin H. Greenberg (Baen)
H. Beam Piper: A Biography, John F. Carr (McFarland)
The Worlds of Jack Williamson: A Centennial Tribute 1908-2008, Stephen Haffner, ed. (Haffner Press)
Basil Copper: A Life in Books, Stephen Jones (PS Publishing)
What It Is We Do When We Read Science Fiction, Paul Kincaid (Beccon)
Anthony Boucher: A Biobibliography, Jeffrey Marks (McFarland)
Rhetorics of Fantasy, Farah Mendlesohn (Wesleyan University Press)
The Magician’s Book: A Skeptic’s Adventures in Narnia, Laura Miller (Little, Brown)
Prince of Stories: The Many Worlds of Neil Gaiman, Hank Wagner, Christopher Golden & Stephen R. Bissette (St. Martin’s Press)
Art Books
Spectrum 15: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art, Cathy Fenner & Arnie Fenner, eds. (Underwood Books)
Paint or Pixel: The Digital Divide in Illustration Art, Jane Frank, ed. (NonStop Press)
P. Craig Russell, Coraline, Neil Gaiman, adapted and illustrated by P. Craig Russell (HarperCollins)
J. Allen St. John, The Paintings of J. Allen St. John: Grand Master of Fantasy, Stephen D. Korshak & J. David Spurlock (Vanguard)
Shaun Tan, Tales from Outer Suburbia (Allen & Unwin; Scholastic ’09)
A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P.L., Jerad Walters, ed. (Centipede Press)
Novellas
Or Else My Lady Keeps the Key, Kage Baker (Subterranean Press)
“The Overseer”, Albert E. Cowdrey (F&SF 3/08)
The Word of God: Or, Holy Writ Rewritten, Thomas M. Disch (Tachyon Publications)
“The Political Prisoner”, Charles Coleman Finlay (F&SF 8/08)
“Arkfall”, Carolyn Ives Gilman (F&SF 9/08)
The Luminous Depths, David Herter (PS Publishing)
“Mystery Hill”, Alex Irvine (F&SF 1/08)
“The Erdmann Nexus”, Nancy Kress (Asimov’s 10-11/08)
“Pretty Monsters”, Kelly Link (Pretty Monsters)
“The Surfer, Kelly Link (The Starry Rift) ”
“The Hob Carpet”, Ian R. MacLeod (Asimov’s 6/08)
“The Tear”, Ian McDonald (Galactic Empires)
“Tenbrook of Mars”, Dean McLaughlin (Analog 7-8/08)
Once Upon a Time in the North, Philip Pullman (Knopf)
“The Man with the Golden Balloon”, Robert Reed (Galactic Empires)
“Truth”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 10-11/08)
“True Names”, Benjamin Rosenbaum & Cory Doctorow (Fast Forward 2)
“Wonjjang and the Madman of Pyongyang”, Gord Sellar (Tesseracts Twelve)
“The Philosopher’s Stone”, Brian Stableford (Asimov’s 7/08)
Novelettes
“The Gambler”, Paolo Bacigalupi (Fast Forward 2)
“Pump Six”, Paolo Bacigalupi (Pump Six and Other Stories)
“Tangible Light”, J. Timothy Bagwell (Analog 1-2/08)
“Radio Station St. Jack”, Neal Barrett, Jr. (Asimov’s 8/08)
“The Ice War”, Stephen Baxter (Asimov’s 9/08)
“Turing’s Apples”, Stephen Baxter (Eclipse Two)
“The Rabbi’s Hobby”, Peter S. Beagle (Eclipse Two)
“The Tale of Junko and Sayuri”, Peter Beagle (InterGalactic Medicine Show 7/08)
“Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel”, Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
“Shoggoths in Bloom”, Elizabeth Bear (Asimov’s 3/08)
“The Golden Octopus”, Beth Bernobich (Postscripts Summer ’08)
“If Angels Fight”, Richard Bowes (F&SF 2/08)
“From the Clay of His Heart”, John Brown (InterGalactic Medicine Show 4/08)
“Jimmy”, Pat Cadigan (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
“Catherine Drewe”, Paul Cornell (Fast Forward 2)
Conversation Hearts, John Crowley (Subterranean Press)
“The Things that Make Me Weak and Strange Get Engineered Away”, Cory Doctorow (Tor.com 8/08)
“Crystal Nights”, Greg Egan (Interzone 4/08)
“Lost Continent”, Greg Egan (The Starry Rift)
“The Ray-Gun: A Love Story”, James Alan Gardner (Asimov’s 2/08)
“Memory Dog”, Kathleen Ann Goonan (Asimov’s 4-5/08)
“Shining Armor”, Dominic Green (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
“The Illustrated Biography of Lord Grimm”, Daryl Gregory (Eclipse Two)
“Pride and Prometheus”, John Kessel (F&SF 1/08)
“The Art of Alchemy”, Ted Kosmatka (F&SF 6/08)
“Divining Light”, Ted Kosmatka (Asimov’s 8/08)
“Childrun”, Marc Laidlaw (F&SF 8/08)
“Machine Maid”, Margo Lanagan (Extraordinary Engines)
“The Woman”, Tanith Lee (Clockwork Phoenix)
“The Magician’s House”, Meghan McCarron (Strange Horizons 7/08)
“An Eligible Boy”, Ian McDonald (Fast Forward 2)
“The Dust Assassin”, Ian McDonald (The Starry Rift)
“Special Economics”, Maureen F. McHugh (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
“Beyond the Sea Gate of the Scholar-Pirates of Sarsk√∂e”, Garth Nix (Fast Ships, Black Sails)
“Infestation”, Garth Nix (The Starry Rift)
“Immortal Snake”, Rachel Pollack (F&SF 5/08)
“The Hour of Babel”, Tim Powers (Subterranean: Tales of Dark Fantasy)
“Five Thrillers”, Robert Reed (F&SF 4/08)
“Fury”, Alastair Reynolds (Eclipse Two)
“The Star Surgeon’s Apprentice”, Alastair Reynolds (The Starry Rift) ”
“The Egg Man”, Mary Rosenblum (Asimov’s 2/08)
“Sacrifice”, Mary Rosenblum (Sideways in Crime)
“Days of Wonder”, Geoff Ryman (F&SF 10-11/08)
“Lester Young and the Jupiter’s Moons’ Blues”, Gord Sellar (Asimov’s 7/08)
“Gift from a Spring”, Delia Sherman (Realms of Fantasy 4/08)
“An Alien Heresy”, S.P. Somtow (Asimov’s 4-5/08)
“Following the Pharmers”, Brian Stableford (Asimov’s 3/08)
“The First Editions”, James Stoddard (F&SF 4/08)
Short Stories
“Don’t Go Fishing on Witches Day”, Joan Aiken (The Serial Garden)
“Goblin Music”, Joan Aiken (The Serial Garden)
“The Occultation”, Laird Barron (Clockwork Phoenix)
“King Pelles the Sure”, Peter S. Beagle (Strange Roads)
Boojum”, Elizabeth Bear & Sarah Monette (Fast Ships, Black Sails)
“Private Eye”, Terry Bisson (F&SF 10-11/08)
“Offworld Friends Are Best”, Neal Blaikie (Greatest Uncommon Denominator Spring ’08)
“The Man Who Built Heaven”, Keith Brooke (Postscripts Summer ’08)
“Balancing Accounts”, James L. Cambias (F&SF 2/08)
“Exhalation”, Ted Chiang (Eclipse Two)
“The Fooly”, Terry Dowling (Dreaming Again)
“Truth Window: A Tale of the Bedlam Rose”, Terry Dowling (Eclipse Two)
“Awskonomuk”, Gregory Feeley (Otherworldly Maine)
“Daltharee”, Jeffrey Ford (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
“The Dismantled Invention of Fate”, Jeffrey Ford (The Starry Rift) ”
“The Dream of Reason”, Jeffrey Ford (Extraordinary Engines)
“The Seventh Expression of the Robot General”, Jeffrey Ford (Eclipse Two)
“Reader’s Guide”, Lisa Goldstein (F&SF 7/08)
“Glass”, Daryl Gregory (Technology Review 11-12/08)
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss”, Kij Johnson (Asimov’s 7/08)
“The Voyage Out”, Gwyneth Jones (Periphery)
“Evil Robot Monkey”, Mary Robinette Kowal (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
“The Kindness of Strangers”, Nancy Kress (Fast Forward 2)
“The Sky that Wraps the World Round, Past the Blue into the Black”, Jay Lake (Clarkesworld 3/08)
“The Fifth Star in the Southern Cross”, Margo Lanagan (Dreaming Again)
“The Goosle”, Margo Lanagan (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
“The Thought War”, Paul McAuley (Postscripts Summer ’08)
“[a ghost samba]”, Ian McDonald (Postscripts Summer ’08)
“Midnight Blue”, Will McIntosh (Asimov’s 9/08)
“Fallen Angel”, Eugene Mirabelli (F&SF 12/08)
“Mars: A Traveler’s Guide”, Ruth Nestvold (F&SF 1/08)
“The Blood of Peter Francisco”, Paul Park (Sideways in Crime)
“The Small Door”, Holly Phillips (Fantasy 5/08)
“His Master’s Voice”, Hannu Rajaniemi (Interzone 10/08)
“The House Left Empty”, Robert Reed (Asimov’s 4-5/08)
“Fifty Dinosaurs”, Robert Reed (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
“Traitor”, M. Rickert (F&SF 5/08)
“Snatch Me Another”, Mercurio D. Rivera (Abyss & Apex 1Q/08)
“The Film-makers of Mars”, Geoff Ryman (Tor.com 12/08)
“Talk is Cheap”, Geoff Ryman (Interzone 6/08)
“After the Coup”, John Scalzi (Tor.com 7/08)
“Invisible Empire of Ascending Light”, Ken Scholes (Eclipse Two)
“Ardent Clouds”, Lucy Sussex (The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy)
“From Babel’s Fall’n Glory We Fled”, Michael Swanwick (Asimov’s 2/08)
“The Scarecrow’s Boy”, Michael Swanwick (F&SF 10-11/08)
“Marrying the Sun”, Rachel Swirsky (Fantasy 6/08)
“A Buyer’s Guide to Maps of Antarctica”, Catherynne M. Valente (Clarkesworld 5/08)
“Fixing Hanover”, Jeff VanderMeer (Extraordinary Engines)
“The Eyes of God”, Peter Watts (The Solaris Book of New Science Fiction, Volume Two)
“Ass-Hat Magic Spider”, Scott Westerfeld (The Starry Rift) ”